Renovated Department of Neuroscience in Iashvili Children’s Central Hospital
Department of neuroscience in Iashvili Children’s Central Hospital is the only in the country, which offers full examination and comprehensive management of their condition to the patients with neurological and neuro-surgical pathologies.
Renovated department of neuroscience has 28 hospital bed capacity. The department is staffed with 12 doctors, 2 residents, 9 nurses, 4 nurse’s aides and 7 ward attendants. The department is equipped with electrophysiological, electroencephalographic and electromyographic equipment.
The Head of the Department of Neuroscience is Doctor of Medicine, Professor Nana Tatishvili; direction of neurosurgery is headed by Vladimir Tsikarishvili; in the course of development of neurosurgical direction consultations shall be offered by Georgian neurosurgeon Aslan Germanishvili, who works in Germany, and he will personally participate in the process of treatment.